Wyndham Community and Education Centre is closed to the general public. However, we are still working and are here for you.
Please call 9742 4013 if you need any information about our programs and services.

Website Privacy Policy

The following sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Wyndham Community & Education Centre Inc.’s website, www.wyndhamcec.org.au

Wyndham Community & Education Centre Inc is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Wyndham Community & Education Centre Inc is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to Wyndham Community & Education Centre Inc’s customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to your email address, or provide sensitive information for communication via our contact web form.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Wyndham Community & Education Centre Inc takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to location, browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in this privacy notice. If our information practices change only data collected from the time of the policy change forward will be used for the new purposes.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Wyndham Community & Education Centre Inc reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Website Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Wyndham Community & Education Centre Inc reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Wyndham Community & Education Centre Inc welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Ph: (03) 9742 4013

Post: Attn: Privacy Officer,

Wyndham Community & Education Centre Inc

20 Synnot Street,

Werribee, VIC 3030, AUSTRALIA

    SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER

      SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER

        WHERE ARE WE?

         

        Wyndham CEC
        MAIN OFFICE
        20 Synnot Street, Werribee
        We are within walking distance of the
        Werribee train station and local bus stops.

        Contact 97424013 or

        enquiries@wyndhamcec.org.au
        for more information about
        Wyndham CEC programs
        and services.

        OTHER LOCATIONS

         

        SYNNOT STREET
        4 Synnot Street Extension
        Werribee VIC 3030
        Melways map 205 K8

         

        WAYAPERRI HOUSE
        106 Duncans Road
        Werribee VIC 3030
        Melways map 206 B9

        ABOUT WYNDHAM CEC

         

        Wyndham Community & Education Centre Inc. (Wyndham CEC) offers quality community programs and education opportunities to the local community.

        Founded over 40 years ago, Wyndham CEC is one of Victoria’s largest Adult & Community Education providers and a leader in supporting people and communities to make positive changes for their future.