WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

The following sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Wyndham Community & Education Centre Inc.’s website, www.wyndhamcec.org.au

 

Wyndham Community & Education Centre Inc is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Wyndham Community & Education Centre Inc is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Wyndham Community & Education Centre Inc’s customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to your email address, or provide sensitive information for communication via our contact web form.

 

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Wyndham Community & Education Centre Inc takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Wyndham Community & Education Centre Inc reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Wyndham Community & Education Centre Inc reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

 

Contacting us

Wyndham Community & Education Centre Inc welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

 

Ph: (03) 9742 4013

Post: Attn: Privacy Officer,

Wyndham Community & Education Centre Inc

20 Synnot Street,

Werribee, VIC 3030, AUSTRALIA

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

 

FOLLOW US ON

where are we?

Wyndham CEC
MAIN OFFICE
20 Synnot Street, Werribee
We are within walking distance of the
Werribee train station and local bus stops.

Contact 97424013 or

enquiries@wyndhamcec.org.au
for more information about
Wyndham CEC programs
and services.

Map

Other Locations

SYNNOT STREET
4 Synnot Street Extension
Werribee VIC 3030
Melways map 205 K8


WAYAPERRI HOUSE
106 Duncans Road
Werribee VIC 3030
Melways map 206 B9

about wyndham cec

Wyndham Community & Education Centre Inc. (Wyndham CEC) offers quality community programs and education opportunities to the local community.

Founded over 40 years ago, Wyndham CEC is one of Victoria's largest Adult & Community Education providers and a leader in supporting people and communities to make positive changes for their future.

Top